Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy
Home/ Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

We are Mak & Mak Outsourcing & Services Pvt. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “MMOSPL”) with our registered office at 3F, 323, Suncity Success Tower, Golf Course Extension Road, Sector-65, Gurgaon, Haryana, 122101. We operate the website and mobile application.

MMOSPL, is committed to protect the privacy of its Users (as defined below). The statements included herein disclose the privacy practices (“Privacy Policy”) of MMOSPL at our website https:// www.maitriwoman.com/ (“Website”) and mobile application known as “Maitri” (“Mobile Application”) to help Users to understand what information we collect, how we handle it and what rights the Users have on their information. Website and Mobile Application are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Platforms”.

What is the personal information collected by us and why do we need to collect such information?

To make use of certain features on our Platforms, you voluntarily provide us certain information, i.e. name, phone number, email address, gender, age, interests, occupation and the like, as part of the registration process whether as a visitor, contributor, subscriber or sponsored service user (“User(s)”). This information helps us enhance our services by allowing us to tailor our Platforms to cater to your personal interests and make them more useful to you. Further, your information is required to create and maintain your accounts with us and to contact you in case you need support. As a User, you voluntarily agree that your information may be used and handled by MMOSPL as detailed in this Policy.

We may ask for and collect the following information about you when you use the Website and/or the Mobile App and without such information we may not be able to provide you with all the requested Services.

Registration Data

To use certain features on the Platforms, you may be required to provide basic contact information including but not limited to the following

  • Name.
  • Gender.
  • Phone.
  • Email ID.
  • Date of birth.
  • Address.
  • Age.
  • Interests.

We may further collect and record the following personal information under the "my profile" section, which helps us provide customized feeds and maintain a user profile, including but not limited to

Mobile Device Permissions

When accessing our Mobile App on mobile device/ tablet/ TV or any other device having access of the said Mobile App, we may request and gain access to the following.

  • May request and gain access to the following.
  • Contacts - used for accessing users contact in order to share articles through the Mobile App.
  • Phone - to enable user notifications on user's device. IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identity) number is being collected to uniquely identify every user.
  • Camera - in order for the user to upload images and profile image of the user.
  • Gallery on the mobile device/ tablet/ TV or any other device having access of the said Mobile App.
  • Friend list on the Facebook app.
  • Microphone - to enable voice command related actions.
  • Storage - to access files and folders from inside the Mobile App, and.
  • SMS - to send and receive verification messages.

Permissions to these settings may be essential for adequate running of the Mobile App. Such permissions can be managed through the respective user devices using the ‘settings’ option.

Information you provide us voluntarily

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website and/or the Mobile App, we may collect and store such information. We may also collect additional information at other times, for example, when you provide feedback(s), modify your content or email preferences, respond to surveys, or communicate with us. This information may include your name, e-mail ID, mobile number, location, etc.

Information we collect automatically

We collect information about you and your use of our Services, your interactions with us as well as information regarding your devices used to access our services (such as mobile devices, tablets and other viewing devices): This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Activities on our Platforms, such as type of pages viewed, time spent on pages, search queries etc.
  • Your interactions with our email, customer care and messaging platforms.
  • Geo-location information through IP addresses.
  • Device information like device ID, device model etc. and other unique identifiers.
  • Advertising identifiers, such as those found on mobile devices & tablets, devices that include identifiers, and
  • Information collected via the use of cookies and other technologies.

To improve the responsiveness of the Platforms for our Users, we may use cookies or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a user identification to understand the user's individual interests using the identified device.

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we would not know who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your device. The only personal information which a cookie can hold is the information you supply. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser(s) (if you click on their advertisements), a process that we do not control.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us via Website or Mobile App through your device or any other electronic device capable of connecting to internet. For more details on our cookie practices, you are requested to refer to our Cookie Policy.

User Experience and Support

We identify and use your internet protocol (“IP”) address to help diagnose any problems with our server, and to administer our application. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information to customize your experience on Website and/or the Mobile App. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for information such as contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, etc.). We use such data to tailor your experience on the Website and/or the Mobile App, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Information we collect through third parties

When you register with us using your other accounts, i.e. Facebook, Google, Instagram etc., we retrieve information from such accounts to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the services. We collect the following information from the respective social media platforms, including but not limited to public information, name, email ID, friend list, etc.

Payment information

We do not collect any payment information from the Users except for details relating to bank accounts and payment wallets. Users, whenever require to make any payment to us, will simply directed to go to a retailer’s website to make a transaction and hence the privacy policies for such retailers shall be applicable.

Uses of information collected

We use your information to:

  • Show you the most relevant content based on your interest for an improved experience, i.e. if you are a parent, we will show you contents related to parenting and kids.
  • Respond to your questions or comments.
  • Suggest other people having similar interests like you.
  • Analyse and understand our audience, improve our services (including our user interface experiences), and optimize content selection, recommendation algorithms and delivery.
  • Conduct analysis and research to improve our Platforms.
  • Advertise our products and services to you on other sites.
  • Allow Users to participate in interactive features offered through the services.
  • Notify users about the change in terms of service, and
  • Send you updates on relevant content.

However, any personal information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blog posts or scribbles, etc. available on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter etc. Any information posted/ uploaded/ conveyed/ communicated by users on the public sections of the Website or Mobile App becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. In any case, we will not be liable and/or responsible for our denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information. When you register with our services, we shall contact you from time to time about updating your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit/interest you.

Security

We know how you care about the privacy and the security of your personal information, which is why we are committed to respect and protect your privacy and your information shared with us from any unauthorised access or loss. All information gathered on the Platforms is securely stored within the MMOSPL controlled database. The database is stored on the servers secured behind a firewall and access to these servers is password protected and is strictly limited. If you know or have reason to believe that your account credentials have been lost, stolen, altered, or otherwise compromised, or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your account, please contact us by contacting the Grievance Officer as stated below.

However, be aware that in this age of digital disruption, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely impenetrable. Hence, users should also take requisite steps to protect their personal information against any unauthorised access. Such steps include choosing a strong password, signing off after using a shared device, and keeping your log-in details, especially your password private. We shall not be held responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised information or for any activity on your account via unauthorised password usage. Follow the following guidelines while using our Website:

  • Don’t break our security measures or test the vulnerability of our systems or networks.
  • Don’t access or use the Website or Mobile App by means of any mechanism or technology which conceals your actual geo-location or provides incorrect details of your location (for example, use a virtual private network (VPN) to access the services).
  • Don’t try to interfere with our networks, like sending a virus, overloading, spamming.
  • Don’t collect or store personally identifiable information of people on this Website.
  • Don’t provide any unauthorized personal information of third parties while providing or contributing any user generated content on the Website and/or App.
  • Don’t share your password, allow anyone to access your account or do anything that might put your account at risk.
  • Don’t attempt to buy or sell access to your account, or usernames, or otherwise transfer account features for compensation.
  • Don't create or operate accounts that aren't authentic.
  • Don’t or create new accounts for the purpose of violating these guidelines.
  • Don't link your web browser to websites that are unsafe, deceptive, untrustworthy, unoriginal, or that facilitate or encourage spam.
  • Don't send unsolicited messages or make irrelevant comments on the content of the Website.

To maintain the quality of our Platforms, we remove spams when we find it. We ask that you to be considerate of any spamming experience you come across, if any and report to us proactively at contact@maitriwoman.com.

Your Controls and Choices

Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information

You may ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you (this is the information which you cannot update yourself within your account) by sending us an e-mail. You can access and update some of your personal information through your account settings yourself as well. If you have chosen to connect your profile to a third-party application, like Facebook or Google, etc., you can change your settings and remove permission for the Platform(s) by changing your account settings. You are responsible for keeping your personal information up-to-date. MMOSPL may send you periodic reminders via e-mail to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

Data Retention and Erasure

We retain your personal information as long as necessary for the legitimate business interests of MMOSPL to provide you the services and for us to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information, then you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account. Please note that if you request for the erasure of your personal information, we may:

  • still retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection, prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend an account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that account to prevent that user from opening a new account in the future.
  • still retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for taxing, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

Information that you have shared with others (e.g., reviews, forum postings) may continue to be publicly visible on the Platforms, even after your account is cancelled. However, attribution of such information to you will be removed. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers. As we maintain copies of personal information to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction and hence residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

(Note: If you have multiple accounts with us, you will need to raise separate requests for each of those accounts, using the associated email IDs)

Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing

For withdrawing your consent at any time during the tenure of your services with us, you may choose to do so by sending us an e-mail. We shall review your request and may ask you to verify your identity. Post verification we will withdraw the consent for which request was made by you and stop any further processing of your personal information.

Objection to Processing

Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any point of time ask us to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to us. Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain experiences, products, and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If collection of personal information is mandatory, we will make that clear at the point of collection so that you can make an informed decision whether to participate or not. If you have questions about the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, and your rights regarding that personal information, please contact our customer support team.

If You Fail to Provide Consent

Our Platforms are not an advertisement free platforms. Therefore, permissions to use and process your personal information to provide advertisements is essential for us to provide services to you. Use of personal information for advertisement is a binding criterion and we will not be able to provide you with our services if you fail to authorise us to use your personal information for the purpose of advertisement and the activities related to it.

Opting out of outreach from us

If you have an account or a subscription with us, we may send periodic recommendations or informational e-mails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail or by contacting us at support@maitriwoman.com.

Policy on Minor’s Information

MMOSPL does not seek or intend to seek or receive any personal information from children. Hence, children under 18 years are not allowed to register on our Platforms. If MMOSPL becomes aware that any personally identifiable information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected on the Website and/or Mobile App without verified parental consent, then MMOSPL will take the appropriate steps to delete any such information and notify the parent. However, we consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to collect and process any personal information from children below 18 years of age or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided MMOSPL with personal information without their prior consent, please contact our customer support team to ensure that the personal information is removed from the Platforms.

Data Transfer, Disclosure, Storage & Processing

General Disclosure

We may transfer your personal information to individual companies, affiliated companies or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. You may also stop the delivery of informational or promotional mail from contact@maitriwoman.com by following the instructions on the mail or writing to contact@maitriwoman.com.

Service Providers

At times, MMOSPL may make certain personal information available to its third-party strategic partners, or other third parties that help MMOSPL in marketing and research. When you register with the Website and/or the Mobile App or purchase any subscription, you authorize MMOSPL to exchange the information you provide for the purpose of provision of the services as well as to improve the services and for our marketing aspects. Such exchange of information by MMOSPL shall be governed by our Privacy Policy.

MMOSPL may also carefully select other companies to send you information about their products or services which are related to the services but are not necessary to its operation (“Extended Service”). If MMOSPL intends to use personally identifiable information for an Extended Service, the Website and the Mobile App will provide you with the ability and requisite instructions to decline this service.

Advertising

When we present information to our advertisers to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Website or Mobile App, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages/ content within our Website or Mobile App. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website or Mobile App. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites or applications, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Business Transfers

We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we may use service providers to help us with customer support.

In the event, MMOSPL is merged with or acquired by another company or in case of re-organization or re-structuring of business, we and our affiliates may share your personal information, wholly or in part, with another business entity. We will post about such transition in our Website and the Mobile App before taking effect.

Legal

MMOSPL may disclose personally identifiable information if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with legal process or proceedings or judicial order served on the Website or Mobile App or its owners.
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Website and Mobile App owners or of the users of the Platforms, or
  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or Mobile App, its owners, or the public.

Amendment to The Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to amendment from time to time. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws (“Updated Terms"). The Updated Terms shall be effective immediately and shall supersede the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy if the changes made to the policy significantly affects your rights or as may be required by law. You shall be solely responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time for any modifications. By continuing to use the Website or Mobile App after the Updated Terms have been published, you affirm your agreement to the Updated Terms.

Contact Information

Support

If you require any information or clarification regarding the use of your personal information or this privacy policy or grievances with respect to use of your personal information, please email our Grievance Officer at contact@maitriwoman.com

Conditions of use

Please note that if you decide to visit our Platforms, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to the Platforms’ Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of use.

Future Amendments

The internet is an evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy time to time and if we do, we will post the changes before such policies take effect. However, we assure that the safety and use of your information shall always be consistent with the policy that you had agreed to while sharing information, regardless of any future changes to such Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

The statements included herein disclose the cookie practices (“Cookie Policy”) of MMOSPL at https:// www.maitriwoman.com/ to help visitors to understand how and why cookies are saved and used to increment the visitors experience of the Website. This Cookie Policy should be read together with the Privacy Policy.

What is a cookie

  • Cookie is small web file that a web browser creates and stores in the device used by a visitor either temporarily or permanently in order to make a web page more responsive to the requirements of such visitor. Our Privacy Policy describes how https://www.maitriwoman.com/ (the “Website”) collects and uses information from visitors of our Website and one way we collect such information is through the use of cookies. To help making our Website more responsive to the needs of our visitors, we use cookies to assign each visitor a unique, random identity that resides on the visitor’s device. Such cookies do not personally identify the visitor as an individual, instead, identify the device that a visitor uses to access our Website. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no knowledge of who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your device. Our advertisers (if any) may also assign their own cookies to your web browser (if you click on their ads), which is a process that we do not control.
  • Cookies perform lots of different jobs to enhance your experience, i.e. allow you to navigate between pages efficiently by remembering your preferences and hence, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of the Website. We use cookies to help us tailor our Website in accordance with your needs, and to deliver a better service that is keyed to the interests of our visitors. We use cookies to determine what features our visitors prefer and which ones are less preferred. By knowing which pages our visitors visit and how often, we aim to improvise and build better content. We also use cookies to avoid showing you the same ad, repeatedly, during a single visit

What are the cookies used by https://www.maitriwoman.com

We use the following categories of cookies:

  • Essential cookies: We create and store cookies the moment you log in to our Website. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new site. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out in order to ensure that you can only access such features and areas when you are logged in.
  • Third Party cookies: We also use cookies provided by trusted third parties, as well as social buttons while sharing content to your Facebook, Twitter, Google+ account. We also use regional and language specific buttons. By clicking on any of these buttons, you allow cookies in our Website to register your action and use such personalized information.
  • Cookies used by our mobile/tablet app: We use first party and third party cookies for our mobile/tablet app. You may control cookies used by our Mobile App by changing settings of your mobile device. Such cookies are fully functional on the mobile web but they reset every time when the browser is closed or when the phone is shut down/restarted.

Do these cookies collect personal data/identify me?

Most types of cookies track consumers via their device id or internet protocol (“IP”) address therefore they may collect personal data. Based on the type of cookies used by the relevant third-party, the information these cookies collect may include personal data but they may not be able to directly identify you as an individual or have any of your personal information such as name, e-mail id or mobile number.

Can you control cookies collected on this Website

  • If you do not want cookies to be created and stored on your device, there are some options available to help you anonymously visit websites, including the possibility to set your web browser to block all cookies or to initiate an anonymous browsing session.
  • You can also delete cookies after having visited our Website. Moreover, if you browse our Website using your web browser’s anonymous visitor setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” in Internet Explorer etc.), cookies cannot be set on your device.
  • Further, all major web browsers offer security provisions to block all or some specific or certain third party cookies. You may also activate such settings on your web browser that may allow you to refuse cookies. Unless you set your web browser to refuse cookies, our system will create and store cookies on your device when you visit or login to our Website.
  • We strongly recommend that you accept cookies, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of our Website’s features. If you do not want to avail the benefit of cookies, there is a simple process to manually delete them. The “help” option of the toolbar in most web browsers will provide information on how to prevent your web browser from accepting new cookies, how to tell your web browser to inform you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether.

Conditions of use

If you decide to visit our Website, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to the Platforms’ Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Future Amendments

The internet is an evolving medium. We may change our Cookie Policy time to time and if we do, we will post the changes before such policies take effect. Your continued use of the Website and the Mobile App post such notification on amendments will constitute your acceptance of such amendments. We encourage you to review our Cookie Policy whenever you visit the Site.

More Information

If you have any queries regarding this Cookie Policy, please contact our Data Controller Officer at contact@maitriwoman.com.

PCOS Program